Rue McClanahan Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Birthday: February 21, 1934, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! N…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Gol…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 1 12:00am
The Golden GirlsNice and Easy(Season 1, Episode 17) HALMRK

When it comes to dating, Blanche runs second to her visiting niece (Hallie Todd), who's out with a new man all night every night. Rue McClanahan. Ed: Ken Stovitz. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Rose: Betty White.

Sun Mar 1 12:30am
The Golden GirlsThe Operation(Season 1, Episode 18) HALMRK

Dorothy is having trouble facing minor surgery on her foot. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Bonnie: Anne Haney. Dr. Revell: Robert Picardo. Rose: Betty White. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Priest: Bill Quinn.

Sun Mar 1 1:00am
The Golden GirlsSecond Motherhood(Season 1, Episode 19) HALMRK

Blanche is romanced by a wealthy suitor, while Rose and Dorothy do battle with the bathroom plumbing. Rue McClanahan, Betty White, Beatrice Arthur. Lou: Alan Blumenfeld. Plumber: Terry Wills.

Shop