Rue McClanahan Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Birthday: February 21, 1934, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! N…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Gol…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsWhat a Difference a Date Makes(Season 6, Episode 22) HALMRK

Dorothy can't wait to get back at the guy who stood her up for the senior prom---or so she's thought for all these years. John: Hal Linden. Don: Sid Melton. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Rose: Betty White.

Tue Mar 3 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsLove for Sale(Season 6, Episode 23) HALMRK

Stan won't take "no" for an answer from Dorothy---even if he must buy a date with her at a charity auction. Stan: Herb Edelman. Angelo: Bill Dana. First Bidder: Lou Felder. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Rose: Betty White.

Wed Mar 4 12:00am
The Golden GirlsNever Yell Fire in a Crowded Retirement Home(Season 6, Episode 24) HALMRK

Sophia's implication in the torching of Shady Pines rest home cooks up memories, seen in clips from past episodes. Part 1 of two. Herb: Stanley Kamel. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Blanche: Rue McClanahan.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop