Rue McClanahan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Birthday: February 21, 1934, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Rue McClanahan
Golden Girls' Rue McClanahan Suffers Stroke

Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan suffered a stroke while recovering from her November heart bypass s…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2010

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 8:00am
The Golden GirlsThe One That Got Away(Season 4, Episode 3) HALMRK

Rose is sure she spotted a UFO, and Blanche (Rue McClanahan) is sure she'll seduce the one man she couldn't in college. Ham: John Harkins. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Barker: Tom Dahlgren.

Sat Mar 28 8:30am
The Golden GirlsYokel Hero(Season 4, Episode 4) HALMRK

Rose appears to be a shoo-in for St. Olaf's Woman of the Year---after Blanche and Dorothy spice up her résumé. Rue McClanahan, Beatrice Arthur. Dr. Weston: Richard Mulligan. Ben: Jim Doughan.

Sat Mar 28 9:00am
The Golden GirlsSophia's Wedding(Season 4, Episode 6) HALMRK

Sophia is reunited with a man she's hated for 40 years---her late husband's partner (Jack Gilford). Part 1 of two. Estelle Getty. Salvadore: Sid Melton. Caterer: Raye Birk. Preacher: Harvey J. Goldenberg.