Rue McClanahan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Birthday: February 21, 1934, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Rue McClanahan
Golden Girls' Rue McClanahan Suffers Stroke

Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan suffered a stroke while recovering from her November heart bypass s…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2010

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 12:00am
The Golden GirlsScared Straight(Season 4, Episode 9) HALMRK

Blanche's brother (Monte Markham) is scared to tell her he's gay, and Sophia is afraid she's going to die on Saturday night at 9. Mildred: Gwen E. Davis. Lois: Nancy Priddy. Waiter: Steve Porter. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

Mon Mar 30 12:30am
The Golden GirlsStan Takes a Wife(Season 4, Episode 10) HALMRK

Dorothy has second thoughts about Stan (Herbert Edelman) when he stands by her after Sophia falls ill, even though he's about to remarry. Katherine: Elinor Donahue. Dr. Seymour: Tom Tarpey.

Mon Mar 30 8:00am
The Golden GirlsDorothy's Prized Pupil(Season 2, Episode 21) HALMRK

Dorothy blames herself when her pupil wins a writing contest---only to alert the INS that he's an illegal alien. Beatrice Arthur. Sam Burns: John Braden. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Rose: Betty White.