Ruby Dee Celebrity Watchlist

Ruby Dee

Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Birthday: October 27, 1924, Scorpio

Died: June 11, 2014

Profession: Actor, Author, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rue McClanahan

Internet Evidently Unaware Rue McClanahan Has Been Dead for 5 Years

This is your regular friendly reminder to check the dates on stories before you click "share." On Friday, news of Rue McClanahan's death at age 76 started trending on Facebook and Twitter. And the former Golden Girls star did in fact die... five year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Perfect Age Of Rock 'N' Roll - Trailer 1
02:15 — Two estranged childhood friends channel their talent and passion for music into a cross-country road trip that brings them face to face with their pas (more…)
The Perfect Age Of Rock 'N' Roll - Exclusive Featurette - Blues Time
02:09 — Two estranged childhood friends channel their talent and passion for music into a cross-country road trip that brings them face to face with their pas (more…)
The Jackie Robinson Story - Official Trailer
01:56 — THE JACKIE ROBINSON STORY stars the baseball legend himself in a biographical drama about the player and man who integrated major league ball. Include (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 8 12:25pm
American Gangster HBOSGe

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch773 Watching
Tue Oct 11 6:20pm
American Gangster HBOSGe

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch773 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ruby Dee
Pioneering Actress and Activist Ruby Dee Dies at 91

Actress Ruby Dee, best known for her roles in A Raisin in the Sun and Do the Right Thing, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: October 27, 1924, Scorpio
  • Died: June 11, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Author, Activist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments