Ruby Dee Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Died: June 11, 2014

Profession: Actor, Author, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rue McClanahan

Internet Evidently Unaware Rue McClanahan Has Been Dead for 5 Years

This is your regular friendly reminder to check the dates on stories before you click "share." On Friday, news of Rue McClanahan's death at age 76 started trending on Facebook and Twitter. And the former Golden Girls star did in fact die... five year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

James Taylor On Kennedy Center Honors: 'It's The Pinnacle'
01:15 — Singer-songwriter James Taylor touched upon his experience of being honored by the Kennedy Center Honors. Watch the full event coverage on Tuesday, De (more…)
The Perfect Age Of Rock 'N' Roll - Trailer 1
02:15 — Two estranged childhood friends channel their talent and passion for music into a cross-country road trip that brings them face to face with their pas (more…)
The Perfect Age Of Rock 'N' Roll - Exclusive Featurette - Blues Time
02:09 — Two estranged childhood friends channel their talent and passion for music into a cross-country road trip that brings them face to face with their pas (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 22 1:10am
Do the Right Thing HBO2

Racial tensions grow in a Brooklyn neighborhood on the hottest day of the summer while everyone tries to cope with the heat. Spike Lee received an Oscar nomination for his screenplay.

I’ll Watch114 Watching
Thu Feb 23 11:35pm
Do the Right Thing HBO

Racial tensions grow in a Brooklyn neighborhood on the hottest day of the summer while everyone tries to cope with the heat. Spike Lee received an Oscar nomination for his screenplay.

I’ll Watch114 Watching
Tue Feb 28 9:30am
The Golden GirlsWham, Bam, Thank You, Mammy(Season 6, Episode 5) HALMRK

The nanny (Ruby Dee) who vanished when Blanche (Rue McClanahan) was a child reappears to ask a favor that Blanche can't bring herself to grant; Sophia hires a matchmaker for Dorothy. Mrs. Contini: Peggy Rea.

I’ll Watch59 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ruby Dee
Pioneering Actress and Activist Ruby Dee Dies at 91

Actress Ruby Dee, best known for her roles in A Raisin in the Sun and Do the Right Thing, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Died: June 11, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Author, Activist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper