Ruby Dee Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Birthday: October 27, 1924, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Author, Activist

User Rating:4.24 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ruby Dee
Pioneering Actress and Activist Ruby Dee Dies at 91

Actress Ruby Dee, best known for her roles in A Raisin in the Sun and Do the Right Thing,…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 10 10:15pm
A Raisin in the Sun TCM

A black family living in a cramped Chicago tenement in the 1940s have the opportunity to improve their social standing via an insurance-policy check, but are in disagreement about how best to spend the windfall. Lorraine Hansberry adapted the script from h (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop