Ruben Studdard Celebrity Watchlist

With a voice as big as his much-discussed girth, this soulful singer became the second American Idol winner in 2003. Raised singing gospel music, he attended college on a football scholarship before switching his focus to showbiz. Markedly different from h… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard

Birth Place: Frankfurt, West Germany

Birthday: September 12, 1978, Virgo

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(68 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ruben Studdard

Ruben Studdard Once Needed Five Cops to Peel Off an Overly Attached Fan

American Idol Season 2 winner Ruben Studdard may seem cuddly, but that doesn't mean he's OK with a stranger holding him so tightly the police have to come get her off. In the video above, Studdard tells the story of the time a smitten 75-year-old wom… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Laila Ali Gets the Red Team Moving
04:05 — World champion boxer Laila Ali invites the Red Team to her boxing gym to deliver her version of a Last-Chance Workout.
The Tale of Bob and Jeff
03:25 — In their final week on the ranch, Bob reminds Jeff that he can be a source of inspiration for everyone around him, even his celebrity fitness trainer.
Bearclaws vs. Bearcrawls
01:56 — When Jillian realizes that her team is on the verge of a breakdown, she decides to try a new training tactic.
The Fountain Challenge
04:37 — The contestants take to the water to win a decisive advantage in this week's weigh-in.

More NewsSee all »

American Idol XIII
American Idol Goes to the Movies: Who Showed Star Quality?

American Idol headed to Tinseltown in Week 3, with the Top 11 choosing their favorite songs from mov…

Ruben Studdard, Dolvett Quince and David Foster
Biggest Loser's Ruben Studdard Teams with David Foster to Celebrate Weight-loss Journey

What better way for a singer to celebrate his weight loss than by collaborating on a tune with a wor…

David Morrissey
Top Moments: Mentalist Goes Up in Flames, Walking Dead's Villainous Return

Our top moments of the week: 15. Craziest Bombshell: As Real Housewives of Beverly Hills fans, and…

Ruben Studdard
Watch Idol Ruben Studdard's Shocking Biggest Loser Elimination

The Velvet Teddy Bear couldn't cut the mustard.

Chloe Bennet
The Tuesday Playlist: Super Agents and Superheroes, An Idol turned Loser

The periods are a giveaway. The more I watch ABC's lighter-than-helium super-spy romp Marvel's Agent…

Ruben Studdard
American Idol Winner Ruben Studdard Talks Biggest Loser

Ruben Studdard was living the good life when he won American Idol. Now he's living on The Biggest Lo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard
  • Birth Place: Frankfurt, West Germany
  • Birthday: September 12, 1978, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.