Ruben Studdard Celebrity Watchlist

With a voice as big as his much-discussed girth, this soulful singer became the second American Idol winner in 2003. Raised singing gospel music, he attended college on a football scholarship before switching his focus to showbiz. Markedly different from h… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard

Birth Place: Frankfurt, West Germany

Birthday: September 12, 1978, Virgo

Profession: Singer

User Rating:3.73 out of 5 (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Idol XIII

American Idol Goes to the Movies: Who Showed Star Quality?

American Idol headed to Tinseltown in Week 3, with the Top 11 choosing their favorite songs from movie soundtracks to perform. This week is important because only the Top 10 finalists will be included on the Idol summer tour, meaning that whoever get… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Ruben Studdard, Dolvett Quince and David Foster
Biggest Loser's Ruben Studdard Teams with David Foster to Celebrate Weight-loss Journey

What better way for a singer to celebrate his weight loss than by collaborating on a tune with a wor…

David Morrissey
Top Moments: Mentalist Goes Up in Flames, Walking Dead's Villainous Return

Our top moments of the week: 15. Craziest Bombshell: As Real Housewives of Beverly Hills fans, and…

Ruben Studdard
Watch Idol Ruben Studdard's Shocking Biggest Loser Elimination

The Velvet Teddy Bear couldn't cut the mustard.

Chloe Bennet
The Tuesday Playlist: Super Agents and Superheroes, An Idol turned Loser

The periods are a giveaway. The more I watch ABC's lighter-than-helium super-spy romp Marvel's Agent…

Ruben Studdard
American Idol Winner Ruben Studdard Talks Biggest Loser

Ruben Studdard was living the good life when he won American Idol. Now he's living on The Biggest Lo…

Ruben Studdard
American Idol Winner Ruben Studdard to Compete on The Biggest Loser

Will the "Velvet Teddy Bear" come out on top? American Idol's Season 2 winner Ruben Studdard will co…

Details

  • Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard
  • Birth Place: Frankfurt, West Germany
  • Birthday: September 12, 1978, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer
  • User Rating:3.73 out of 5 (66 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »