Ruben StuddardCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With a voice as big as his much-discussed girth, this soulful singer became the second American Idol winner in 2003. Raised singing gospel music, he attended college on a football scholarship before switching his focus to showbiz. Markedly different from h… (more)

Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard

Birth Place: Frankfurt, West Germany

Birthday: September 12, 1978, Virgo

Profession: Singer

User Rating: (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Idol XIII
American Idol Goes to the Movies: Who Showed Star Quality?

American Idol headed to Tinseltown in Week 3, with the Top 11 choosing their favorite song…

Ruben Studdard, Dolvett Quince and David Foster
Biggest Loser's Ruben Studdard Teams with David Foster to Celebrate Weight-loss Journey

What better way for a singer to celebrate his weight loss than by collaborating on a tune…

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop