Rose Leslie Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rose Eleanor Arbuthnot-Leslie

Birth Place: Aberdeen, Scotland

Birthday: February 9, 1987, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her father, Sebastian, is the 14th Laird of Warthill and the Aberdeenshire Chieftain of Clan Leslie.
  • Grew up in Lickleyhead Castle, the family's 15th century ancestral seat; her family also owns the 12th century Warthill Castle in Aberdeenshire.
  • Won a Scottish BAFTA award for New Talent for her professional acting debut in the TV movie New Town (2009).
  • Appeared in Bedlam at the Globe Theatre in 2010.
  • Had to take an archery course after she was cast as Ygritte in Game of Thrones in 2012.

Awards

  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Arbuthnot-Leslie — Brother
  • Sebastian Arbuthnot-Leslie — Father
  • Candida Lesle — Mother
  • Portia — Sister
  • William Arbuthnot-Leslie — Brother
  • Sofia — Sister

College

  • London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England (2008)

Shop