Rose Byrne Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mary Rose Byrne

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: July 24, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (119 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was convinced by her sisters to start taking acting classes at the age of 8, joining the Australian Theatre for Young People, which boasts Nicole Kidman and Toni Collette among its alumni.
  • Received her first film role at the age of 13, in the Australian comedy Dallas Doll (1994), starring Sandra Bernhard.
  • Was awarded the Best Actress Award at the 2000 Venice Film Festival for her role in acclaimed Australian drama The Goddess of 1967.
  • Made her first international screen appearance in 2002 with a small part as Queen Amidala's handmaiden, Dorme, in George Lucas' Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones.
  • Did her own singing for her role as Jackie Q in 2010's Get Him to the Greek.
  • Made People magazine's 2012 Most Beautiful list.

Awards

  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Australian Film Institute Awards — International Award for Best Actress: Winner
  • 2013, AACTA Awards — Best Lead Actress: Winner
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Actress in a Comedy: Nominee
  • 2000, Venice Film Festival — Best Actress: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, AACTA Awards — Trailblazer Award: Winner
  • 2003, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Lead Actress: Nominee
  • 2009, Australian Film Institute Awards — International Award for Best Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Robin Byrne — Father
  • Alice Byrne — Sister
  • Lucy Byrne — Sister
  • George Byrne — Brother
  • Brendan Cowell — Ex-significant Other
  • Gregor Jordan — Ex-significant Other
  • Bobby Cannavale — Significant Other
  • Jane Byrne — Mother

College

  • Attended University of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia