Rory CochraneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rory K. Cochrane

Birth Place: Syracuse, NY

Birthday: February 28, 1972, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (212 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was raised in England, but returned to New York to attend high school.
  • Made his big-screen debut in the 1991 thriller A Kiss Before Dying.
  • Breakthrough role was as lovable stoner Slater in Richard Linklater's cult favorite Dazed and Confused (1993).
  • Joined the cast of CSI: Miami in 2002, and played team member Tim Speedle for two seasons.
  • Returned to TV in 2009 to play the villainous Greg Seaton during 24's seventh season.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Renée Zellweger — Ex-significant Other
  • Nicki Cochrane — Mother

Shop