Rooney Mara Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara

Birth Place: Bedford, New York, United States

Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol

Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for its annual Film Awards Friday, with Carol and Bridge of Spies leading the way with nine nominations each. Those two films will compete against Spotlight, The Big Short and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carol - Trailer
01:04 — In an adaptation of Patricia Highsmith’s seminal novel The Price of Salt, CAROL follows two women from very different backgrounds who find themselves (more…)
Carol
01:39 — In an adaptation of Patricia Highsmith’s seminal novel The Price of Salt, CAROL follows two women from very different backgrounds who find themselves (more…)
Kubo And The Two Strings - Trailer
02:33 — An epic action-adventure set in a fantastical Japan from acclaimed animation studio LAIKA. Clever, kindhearted Kubo (voiced by Art Parkinson of “Game (more…)
The Social Network - Trailer
02:22 — On a fall night in 2003, Harvard undergrad and computer programming genius Mark Zuckerberg sits down at his computer and heatedly begins working on a (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 12:00am
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo FXM

Discredited journalist Mikael Blomkvist and mysterious computer hacker Lisbeth Salander work together to solve the mystery of a 40-year-old murder and uncover the dark secrets of a wealthy family.

I’ll Watch684 Watching
Fri May 13 9:00pm
Side EffectsNew STARZ

A New York woman commits a horrific act while taking an antianxiety drug, which leads to a criminal investigation of her therapist that digs up possible evidence of past indiscretions.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Sat May 14 1:40am
Side Effects STARZ

A New York woman commits a horrific act while taking an antianxiety drug, which leads to a criminal investigation of her therapist that digs up possible evidence of past indiscretions.

I’ll Watch19 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tatiana Maslany, Rooney Mara
Could Tatiana Maslany or Rooney Mara Star in a Star Wars Movie?

We sure hope so!

Hugh Jackman
The First Trailer for Pan Proves It’s Possible to Make Hugh Jackman Unattractive

We all thought it couldn't be done, but the folks behind the Peter Pan origin film Pan have done the…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Asa Butterfield, Melissa McCarthy
Hugo, The Artist Lead Oscar Nominations

Hugo received the most nominations — 11 — for the 84th Academy Awards, followed closely by Best Pict…

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara Clarifies Her SVU Comments: That's Not What I Meant

Rooney Mara says her recent statements about her role Law & Order: SVU role were taken out of contex…

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara on Her _Law & Order: SVU _Role: "It Was So Awful"

Rooney Mara isn't looking back on her Law & Order: Special Victims Unit guest role with much fondnes…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara
  • Birth Place: Bedford, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries
  • Profession: Actor