Rooney Mara Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara

Birth Place: Bedford, New York, United States

Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(20 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol

Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for its annual Film Awards Friday, with Carol and Bridge of Spies leading the way with nine nominations each. Those two films will compete against Spotlight, The Big Short and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sean Casey On Embarrassing Himself in Front of Mark McGwire
01:19 — Sean Casey was starstruck when he met McGwire as a young first baseman.
Rooney Mara & Garrett Hedlund Cut Loose On "Pan" Set
01:27 — The costars reveal how director Joe Wright brought good vibes to the set of the new flick! Plus, is Hugh Jackman unrecognizable with a shaved head?
Rooney Mara: I Did ‘Pan’ So My Whole Family Could See It
03:33 — Best known for adult roles in such films as “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” Rooney Mara tells Savannah Guthrie that she was eager to do the Peter P (more…)
Oscars Red Carpet: Lady Gaga, Rooney Mara and More Rock White Gowns
00:46 — White seemed to be the fashion theme of the night at the 2016 Academy Awards.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 3:30pm
Pan HBOSGe

An orphan boy discovers his destiny as Peter Pan in this fantasy prequel, as he is whisked away to an enchanted land to battle the fearsome pirate Blackbeard with the help of the warrior woman Tiger Lily and his friend James Hook.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Sat Sep 3 8:35pm
Pan HBO

An orphan boy discovers his destiny as Peter Pan in this fantasy prequel, as he is whisked away to an enchanted land to battle the fearsome pirate Blackbeard with the help of the warrior woman Tiger Lily and his friend James Hook.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Mon Sep 5 5:05pm
Pan HBOSGe

An orphan boy discovers his destiny as Peter Pan in this fantasy prequel, as he is whisked away to an enchanted land to battle the fearsome pirate Blackbeard with the help of the warrior woman Tiger Lily and his friend James Hook.

I’ll Watch37 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tatiana Maslany, Rooney Mara
Could Tatiana Maslany or Rooney Mara Star in a Star Wars Movie?

We sure hope so!

Hugh Jackman
The First Trailer for Pan Proves It’s Possible to Make Hugh Jackman Unattractive

We all thought it couldn't be done, but the folks behind the Peter Pan origin film Pan have done the…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Asa Butterfield, Melissa McCarthy
Hugo, The Artist Lead Oscar Nominations

Hugo received the most nominations — 11 — for the 84th Academy Awards, followed closely by Best Pict…

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara Clarifies Her SVU Comments: That's Not What I Meant

Rooney Mara says her recent statements about her role Law & Order: SVU role were taken out of contex…

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara on Her _Law & Order: SVU _Role: "It Was So Awful"

Rooney Mara isn't looking back on her Law & Order: Special Victims Unit guest role with much fondnes…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara
  • Birth Place: Bedford, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans