Rooney Mara Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara

Birth Place: Bedford, New York, United States

Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(20 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol

Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for its annual Film Awards Friday, with Carol and Bridge of Spies leading the way with nine nominations each. Those two films will compete against Spotlight, The Big Short and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kubo And The Two Strings
03:10 — An epic action-adventure set in a fantastical Japan from acclaimed animation studio LAIKA. Clever, kindhearted Kubo (voiced by Art Parkinson of “Game (more…)
Kubo And The Two Strings
03:15 — An epic action-adventure set in a fantastical Japan from acclaimed animation studio LAIKA. Clever, kindhearted Kubo (voiced by Art Parkinson of “Game (more…)
Sean Casey On Embarrassing Himself in Front of Mark McGwire
01:19 — Sean Casey was starstruck when he met McGwire as a young first baseman.
Rooney Mara & Garrett Hedlund Cut Loose On "Pan" Set
01:27 — The costars reveal how director Joe Wright brought good vibes to the set of the new flick! Plus, is Hugh Jackman unrecognizable with a shaved head?

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 12:00pm
Pan HBO

An orphan boy discovers his destiny as Peter Pan in this fantasy prequel, as he is whisked away to an enchanted land to battle the fearsome pirate Blackbeard with the help of the warrior woman Tiger Lily and his friend James Hook.

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:05am
Pan HBO

An orphan boy discovers his destiny as Peter Pan in this fantasy prequel, as he is whisked away to an enchanted land to battle the fearsome pirate Blackbeard with the help of the warrior woman Tiger Lily and his friend James Hook.

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Sat Oct 8 9:00pm
CarolNew SHO

A female department-store employee in 1950s New York falls for a woman stuck in a loveless marriage. Unfortunately, the latter's husband threatens to take their child if the relationship between the two women continues.

More NewsSee all »

Tatiana Maslany, Rooney Mara
Could Tatiana Maslany or Rooney Mara Star in a Star Wars Movie?

We sure hope so!

Hugh Jackman
The First Trailer for Pan Proves It’s Possible to Make Hugh Jackman Unattractive

We all thought it couldn't be done, but the folks behind the Peter Pan origin film Pan have done the…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Asa Butterfield, Melissa McCarthy
Hugo, The Artist Lead Oscar Nominations

Hugo received the most nominations — 11 — for the 84th Academy Awards, followed closely by Best Pict…

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara Clarifies Her SVU Comments: That's Not What I Meant

Rooney Mara says her recent statements about her role Law & Order: SVU role were taken out of contex…

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara on Her _Law & Order: SVU _Role: "It Was So Awful"

Rooney Mara isn't looking back on her Law & Order: Special Victims Unit guest role with much fondnes…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara
  • Birth Place: Bedford, New York, United States
  • Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments