Rooney Mara Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara

Birth Place: Bedford, NY

Birthday: April 17, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Two of her great-grandfathers are NFL team founders. Art Rooney, founder of the Pittsburgh Steelers, is her mother's grandfather, and Tim Mara, founder of the New York Giants, is her father's grandfather.
  • Made her professional acting debut in a bit part in the 2005 slasher flick Urban Legends: Bloody Mary, which starred her older sister, Kate.
  • Studied psychology and international social policy at New York University.
  • Founder of Faces of Kibera, a nonprofit organization that provides aid to orphans living in an overpopulated village outside of Nairobi, Kenya.

Awards

  • 2011, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Doug Brown — Uncle
  • Chris Mara — Father
  • Kate Mara — Sister
  • Tim Rooney — Grandfather
  • Daniel Mara — Brother
  • Kathleen Rooney — Mother
  • Wellington Mara — Grandfather
  • John Mara — Uncle
  • Conor Mara — Brother
  • Charles McDowell — Significant Other

College

  • Attended New York University, New York, NY