Roone Arledge Celebrity Watchlist

Roone Arledge

Birth Name: Roone Pinckney Arledge Jr.

Birth Place: Forest Hills, NY

Died: December 5, 2002

Profession: TV executive, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters

Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female correspondent on Today. During the following five decades, the Massachusetts native was also the first woman to cohost a morning news show (Today in 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Barbara Walters: Outlasting Harry
When Roone Arledge was put in charge of ABC News he made the decision to believe in Barbara and send then partner Harry Reasoner back to CBS.

Details

  • Birth Name: Roone Pinckney Arledge Jr.
  • Birth Place: Forest Hills, NY
  • Died: December 5, 2002
  • Profession: TV executive, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Candice King and Paul Wesley, <em>The Vampire Diaries</em>
The Vampire Diaries Stars Pick Their Favorite Steroline Moments

Paul Wesley and Candice King reveal their favorite Stefan and Caroline moments of all time