Ron Howard Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Ronald William Howard

Birth Place: Duncan, OK

Birthday: March 1, 1954, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(36 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush Will Play Albert Einstein for Nat Geo's First Scripted Drama

We're that much closer to every channel on your cable guide getting into the original scripted series game now that National Geographic Channel is giving it a go. The network, mostly known for its docudramas about men catching fish or hermits prepari… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Evacuate Earth
1:30:18 — If faced a countdown to destruction, could we build a spacecraft to take us to new and habitable worlds? Can we Evacuate Earth? Examines this terrifyi (more…)
Ron Howard on The Beatles' "rocketship ride"
02:25 — The Oscar-winning director talks about his new documentary on the Fab Four's touring days, "Eight Days a Week."
Reliving The Beatles' touring days
01:48 — Oscar-winning director Ron Howard talks about his new documentary, "Eight Days a Week," and how The Beatles broke new ground in the 1960s with stadium (more…)
Paul McCartney & Ringo Starr Recall Their Favorite Beatles Memories
02:01 — Beatle mania returns! The two surviving members of rock's most influential band reunited for the premiere of Ron Howard's new documentary "Eight Days (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 5:00pm
The Da Vinci Code TNT

Religious symbology expert Robert Langdon uncovers a conspiracy involving the life of Jesus Christ after a curator at the Louvre is found murdered with strange symbols carved into his body. Together with a gifted cryptographer, he probes the mystery while (more…)

I’ll Watch545 Watching
Wed Sep 28 8:00am
Apollo 13 SUND

A chronicle of the 1970 lunar mission that suffered an explosion in space that disabled the ship, leaving the astronauts to endure the possibility of suffocation or freezing to death, as Mission Control work frenetically to devise a plan to get the men saf (more…)

I’ll Watch440 Watching
Fri Sep 30 2:25am
Clean and Sober MAX

Michael Keaton as a substance abuser who checks into a rehab center to avoid the police. Charlie: Kathy Baker. Craig: Morgan Freeman. Richard: M. Emmet Walsh. Lenny: Luca Bercovici. Martin: Brian Benben. Directed by Glenn Cordon Caron.

I’ll Watch14 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Jeffrey Tambor and Jason Bateman
Ask Matt: Dramedies, Arrested, Nurse Jackie, H50, Hannibal

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter!Question: Why do…

Will Arnett and Jason Bateman
Arrested Development Creator Mitch Hurwitz on Early Reactions to Season 4

Two weeks after he locked the final cut of Netflix's Arrested Development revival, show creator Mitc…

Jeffrey Tambor and Jason Bateman
Arrested Got the Hype; The Fall Deserves It

"Maybe a movie" would have been a better option after all for continuing the gloriously twisted saga…

Arrested Development
A Painfully Honest Review of Arrested Development Season 4

Mitch Hurwitz, you were wrong. A few days before Arrested Development's fourth season premiered on N…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ronald William Howard
  • Birth Place: Duncan, OK
  • Birthday: March 1, 1954, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.