Ron Howard Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Ronald William Howard

Birth Place: Duncan, OK

Birthday: March 1, 1954, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(36 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush Will Play Albert Einstein for Nat Geo's First Scripted Drama

We're that much closer to every channel on your cable guide getting into the original scripted series game now that National Geographic Channel is giving it a go. The network, mostly known for its docudramas about men catching fish or hermits prepari… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

StarTalk: Mars 1
44:10 — Neil deGrasse Tyson interviews Bas Lansdorp, co-founder of Mars One, a nonprofit organization focused on establishing the first permanent human settle (more…)
Evacuate Earth
1:30:18 — If faced a countdown to destruction, could we build a spacecraft to take us to new and habitable worlds? Can we Evacuate Earth? Examines this terrifyi (more…)
Ron Howard on The Beatles' "rocketship ride"
02:25 — The Oscar-winning director talks about his new documentary on the Fab Four's touring days, "Eight Days a Week."
Reliving The Beatles' touring days
01:48 — Oscar-winning director Ron Howard talks about his new documentary, "Eight Days a Week," and how The Beatles broke new ground in the 1960s with stadium (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 8:00am
A Beautiful Mind HBOSGe

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch255 Watching
Sun Oct 2 8:00pm
The Alamo FLIXe

Billy Bob Thornton stars as Davy Crockett and Dennis Quaid is Sam Houston in this somber re-creation of the famous 1836 siege in San Antonio. Historically accurate, but unexciting. Jason Patric, Patrick Wilson. Directed by John Lee Hancock (“The Rookie (more…)

I’ll Watch176 Watching
Mon Oct 3 3:00pm
Rush FXM

Drama about the 1970s intense rivalry between legendary Formula One drivers James Hunt and Niki Lauda.

I’ll Watch121 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Jeffrey Tambor and Jason Bateman
Ask Matt: Dramedies, Arrested, Nurse Jackie, H50, Hannibal

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter!Question: Why do…

Will Arnett and Jason Bateman
Arrested Development Creator Mitch Hurwitz on Early Reactions to Season 4

Two weeks after he locked the final cut of Netflix's Arrested Development revival, show creator Mitc…

Jeffrey Tambor and Jason Bateman
Arrested Got the Hype; The Fall Deserves It

"Maybe a movie" would have been a better option after all for continuing the gloriously twisted saga…

Arrested Development
A Painfully Honest Review of Arrested Development Season 4

Mitch Hurwitz, you were wrong. A few days before Arrested Development's fourth season premiered on N…