Ron Artest Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ronald Williams Artest Jr.

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 13, 1979, Scorpio

Profession: Basketball player

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a mathematics major at St. John's University.
  • Picked by the Chicago Bulls in the first round of the 1999 draft.
  • Played on the same New York City AAU team as Elton Brand and eventual Lakers teammate Lamar Odom.
  • Suspended for 86 NBA games (including playoffs) in 2004-05 for his role in a game-ending brawl involving members of the Pacers and Pistons.
  • Released his debut rap album My World in 2006; also appears in the rap documentary Mr. Immortality: The Life and Times of Twista.
  • Won his first NBA championship in his 11th season; auctioned off his title ring and donated the proceeds to charity.
  • Wore six different uniform numbers in the NBA, choosing #37 with L.A. to honor the 37 weeks at No. 1 for Michael Jackson's "Thriller."
  • Officially changed his name to Metta World Peace in the summer of 2011; "Metta" is a Buddhist term expressing loving kindness.
  • Competed in season 13 of Dancing With The Stars.

Relationships

  • Sarah Artest — Mother
  • Daniel Artest — Brother
  • Diamond World Peace — Daughter
  • Sadie Artest — Daughter
  • Isaiah Artest — Brother
  • Ron Artest III — Son
  • Ron Artest Sr. — Father
  • Kimsha Artest — Ex-wife
  • Jeron — Son
  • Jennifer Palma — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended St. John's University, Queens, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop