Roman Polanski Celebrity Watchlist

Roman Polanski

Birth Name: Rajmund Roman Liebling

Birth Place: Paris, France

Birthday: August 18, 1933, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Roman Polanski

Roman Polanski Will Not Be Extradited to the U.S.

The Polish court has rejected the latest bid to extradite Roman Polanski to the U.S. According to The Hollywood Reporter, the ruling means that Polanski is now safe to continue working in Poland. Prosecutors have seven days to appeal the judge's deci… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Observance - Official Trailer
01:43 — Atmospherically creepy and visually unnerving, Australia’s Joseph Sims-Dennett’s startling feature film debut follows Parker, a young man in the grip (more…)
Polanski victim uses photo taken by director for book cover
02:17 — Oscar-winning director Roman Polanski left the U.S. 35 years ago, to avoid a possible prison sentence for having sex with a young girl, Samantha Geime (more…)
Rosemary's Baby - Trailer
03:00 — A young mother-to-be starts to worry that she is being pursued by some of sort of devil-worshipping cult in the heart of New York City.
Frantic - Official Trailer
01:14 — An American doctor gets assistance from a questionable young woman when his wife disappears upon their arrival in Paris. Decent thriller!

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 28 11:30am
Frantic HBOSGe

An American doctor becomes entangled with drug smugglers and terrorists as he hunts for his wife after she vanishes from their Paris hotel room .

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Sat Jul 2 9:30am
The Pianist HBOSGe

A gifted Polish-Jewish musician struggles to survive WWII in the Warsaw ghetto. During the early days of the Nazi occupation, he imagines himself above the danger. Later, he narrowly escapes deportation to a Nazi concentration camp and goes into hiding in (more…)

I’ll Watch141 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Anjelica Huston
Anjelica Huston Says She Was Attacked by Ryan O’Neal in New Memoir

In Anjelica Huston's new memoir Watch Me, the Academy Award-winning actress claims her former boyfri…

Bret Easton Ellis, Rob Zombie
Bret Easton Ellis and Rob Zombie Developing Charles Manson Project for Fox

Writer Bret Easton Ellis and director Rob Zombie are teaming up to develop a Charles Manson project…

Christopher Jones in Ryan's Daughter
Actor Christopher Jones Dies at 72

Actor Christopher Jones, who abruptly quit working Hollywood in the 1960s after starring in Ryan's D…

Patrick J. Adams, Jason Isaacs
Jason Isaacs, Patrick J. Adams Join NBC's Rosemary's Baby Miniseries

NBC's upcoming Rosemary's Baby miniseries has cast its leading man. Suits star Patrick J. Adams will…

Zoe Saldana
Zoe Saldana to Star in Rosemary's Baby Miniseries for NBC

Star Trek actress Zoe Saldana is taking on another iconic role. The actress is set to play the lead…

Mia Farrow
NBC Orders Rosemary's Baby Miniseries

NBC has ordered a Rosemary's Baby miniseries, the network announced Tuesday. The four-hour project w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rajmund Roman Liebling
  • Birth Place: Paris, France
  • Birthday: August 18, 1933, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »