Roger Moore Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Roger George Moore

Birth Place: Stockwell, London, England

Birthday: October 14, 1927, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally planned to become an artist.
  • Worked as a knitting-pattern model.
  • Was able to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art because director Brian Desmond Hurst paid his tuition.
  • Served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Took over the role of James Bond with the 1973 film Live and Let Die.
  • Published the books Roger Moore as James Bond: Roger Moore's Own Account of Filming Live and Let Die in 1973 and My Word Is My Bond in 2008.
  • Has done extensive charity work for UNICEF and PETA.
  • Was knighted in 2003.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2007.

Awards

  • 1980, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner

Relationships

  • Christian Moore — Son
  • Lillian Moore — Mother
  • Doorn Van Steyn — Ex-wife
  • Dorothy Squires — Ex-wife
  • Luisa Mattioli — Ex-wife
  • Deborah Maria Moore — Daughter
  • Kristina Tholstrup — Wife
  • George Alfred Moore — Father
  • Geoffrey Moore — Son

College

  • Attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop