Roger Ebert Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Roger Joseph Ebert

Birth Place: Urbana, IL

Birthday: June 18, 1942, Gemini

Died: April 4, 2013

Profession: Film critic, Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen DeGeneres, Kate McKinnon

Top Videos: Kimmel Asks About Fake Bands at Coachella, Kate McKinnon and Ellen Dance

This week, Jimmy Kimmel interviewed fans at the Coachella Music Festival about some hot new bands — the only problem is, the bands don't actually exist. But that didn't stop festival-goers from gushing about them. Elsewhere, Saturday Night Live… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Anne Marie's Pride
11:29 — Mr. T and the Foo Fighters forge an unlikely alliance. Stretch Armstrong needs a corn syrup transplant. A mermaid shows a surface boy the wonders of (more…)
Jackie Brown
01:48 — Praised with "4 stars," (Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times), Tarantino's feature film follow-up Jackie Brown earned a 1997 OscarĀ® nomination for supporti (more…)
Jackie Brown
00:32 — Praised with "4 stars," (Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times), Tarantino's feature film follow-up Jackie Brown earned a 1997 OscarĀ® nomination for supporti (more…)
The Medallion - Official Trailer
01:46 — Action superstar Jackie Chan (Rush Hour 2, Shanghai Knights) combines his high-flying style with state-of-the-art special effects as he unleashes the (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Tilda Swinton
VIDEO: Tilda Swinton Dances to Barry White at Ebertfest

Tilda Swinton has won an Oscar, slept in a box and now she's led the crowd at Chicago's Ebertfest in…

Roger Ebert
Roger Ebert Dies After Battle with Cancer

Film critic Roger Ebert died Thursday after a long battle with cancer, TVGuide.com has confirmed. He…

Roger Ebert
Roger Ebert's Cancer Returns; Says He's Taking "Leave of Presence"

Roger Ebert says that his cancer has returned, so it's time to slow down and take a "leave of presen…

Roger Ebert
Rogert Ebert's At the Movies Goes on Indefinite Hiatus

Roger Ebert's At the Movies will go on an indefinite hiatus at the end of the year, Ebert announced…

Roger Ebert
Roger Ebert: We Can't Afford to Finance At the Movies Anymore

Ebert Presents: At the Movies may go off the air at the end of the season, Roger Ebert writes on his…

Ryan Dunn, left and Zachary Hartwell, right. The man in the middle is unidentified.
Bam Margera Slams Roger Ebert Over Tweet; Ryan Dunn's Passenger Identified

Bam Margera slammed Roger Ebert on Twitter after the film critic tweeted: "Friends don't let jackass…