Roger Corman Celebrity Watchlist

Roger Corman

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Roger William Corman

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: April 5, 1926, Aries

Profession: Producer, Director, Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Broke into the film business as a cowriter of the low-budget crime drama Highway Dragnet (1954).
  • After moving into directing, frequently helmed several movies a year, including nine in 1957 alone.
  • Provided early career boosts for a number of future Hollywood legends, including Francis Ford Coppola, Peter Fonda, Jack Nicholson and Martin Scorsese.
  • Mostly retired from directing in the early '70s to focus on producing.
  • Released an autobiography, How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime, in 1990.
  • Known as the "king of the B's" or the "king of schlock" for the numerous low-budget genre movies he's produced.

Awards

  • 2009, Oscar — Honorary Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Catherine — Daughter
  • Gene Corman — Brother
  • Julie Corman — Wife
  • Mary — Daughter

College

  • Stanford University, Stanford, CA (BS in Industrial Engineering, 1947); attended University of Oxford, Balliol College, Oxford, England