Roddy McDowall Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall

Birth Place: Herne Hill, London, England

Birthday: September 17, 1928,

Profession: Actor, Photographer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oh, great Televisionary, I ...

Question: Oh, great Televisionary, I vaguely recall a game show where the contestants got…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 6:00pm
The Poseidon Adventure TCM

A passenger ship is capsized by a tidal wave, and a handful of survivors must navigate the innards of the vessel to find safety while awaiting rescue. The film's theme song, "The Morning After," sung by Maureen McGovern, earned an Oscar.

Thu Mar 5 6:00pm
Planet of the Apes TCM

Astronauts crash-land on a planet where the human inhabitants are mute savages who are despised, preyed upon and enslaved by a race of highly civilized and intelligent apes. The film was an Oscar winner for its simian makeup. Rod Serling and Michael Wilson (more…)

Tue Mar 10 9:00am
On the Sunny Side FXM

World War II's hands-across-the-sea theme, in which an English boy (Roddy McDowall) meets children in America. Jane Darwell. Tom: Stanley Clements. Harold Schuster directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop