Rod BlagojevichCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Milorad Blagojevic

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: December 10, 1956, Sagittarius

Profession: Former Illinois governor

User Rating: (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Delivered pizzas and worked as a dishwasher on the Trans-Alaskan Pipeline System long before entering politics.
  • Served in the Illinois House of Representatives before representing the state's 5th District in the U.S. House of Representatives.
  • As a congressman (who was also fluent in Serbo-Croatian), he accompanied Rev. Jesse Jackson on a 1999 trip to Kosovo to broker the release of three American POWs.
  • Citing abuses of power, the Illinois Senate voted unanimously to impeach the twice-elected governor and bar him from ever holding a public office in the state on January 29, 2009.
  • Following his ouster as Illinois governor, he became a radio talk-show host for Chicago's WLS and released an autobiography.
  • Is an ardent fan of Elvis Presley and has impersonated the King at a Chicago block party in the summer of 2009.
  • On Celebrity Apprentice, he played for Tampa's Children's Cancer Center, the same charity that benefited from his wife Patti's stint on I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

Relationships

  • Radisa Blagojevich — Father
  • Mila Blagojevich — Mother
  • Robert Blagojevich — Brother
  • Patti Blagojevich — Wife
  • Amy Blagojevich — Daughter
  • Annie Blagojevich — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Tampa, FL; Northwestern University, Evanston, IL (BA in History, 1979); Pepperdine University School of Law, Malibu, CA (Juris Doctor, 1983)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop