Rock Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Rock Hudson

Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Died: October 2, 1985

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(81 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson

Rock Hudson's "True Love" Remembers Their Secret Relationship

Though it was kept tight under wraps in the '60s, Lee Garlington is now speaking out about his relationship with actor Rock Hudson, telling Peopleabout how the two kept their coupling a secret. When he met Hudson in 1962, Garlington was a young film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On This Day: Actor Shifted AIDS Conversation
03:13 — For this edition of "On This Day," Janet Mock profiles actor Rock Hudson, who publicly disclosed that he had AIDS on July 25, 1985.
The Ambassador - Clip - White Men in the Car
00:47 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)
The Ambassador - Clip - The Fall of Birao
01:34 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)
The Ambassador - Clip - Paperwork in Order
01:29 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 24 11:30am
Giant TCM

Best Picture based on the Edna Ferber bestseller about Texas cattlemen, oil, troubled romances and racial injustice chronicles the lives of one proud family from the 1930s to the '50s. James Dean's final film; George Stevens won a Best Director Oscar.

I’ll Watch246 Watching
Thu Jan 26 8:00pm
Magnificent Obsession TCM

A reckless playboy's boating accident leaves a woman blinded and widowed. Determined to atone for his behavior, he returns to medical school so he can devote his life to selfless service -- and possibly win her love. Jane Wyman was nominated for Best Actre (more…)

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Thu Jan 26 10:00pm
All That Heaven Allows TCM

A widow causes a shock to her two adult children and upper-crust peers when she falls in love with a very young, very earnest man who grows and cares for trees.

I’ll Watch76 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Elizabeth Taylor
Friends, Colleagues Remember Elizabeth Taylor for Her Generosity and Those "Unforgettable Eyes"

Friends and colleagues remembered Elizabeth Taylor not only as a Hollywood icon and screen legend, b…

Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor Dies at 79

Dame Elizabeth Taylor, the two-time Oscar winner and dedicated AIDS activist whose acting prowess, g…

<EM>Smallville</EM>'s John Glover now narrates <EM>The Drowsy Chaperone</EM>.
John Glover: Smallville's Luthor Is a Winner as Drowsy's Loser

On the CW'sĀ Smallville, John Glover plays the scheming and sexy Lionel Luthor. But this summer he's…

Details

  • Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr.
  • Birth Place: Winnetka, IL
  • Died: October 2, 1985
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel