Rock Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Rock Hudson

Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Birthday: November 17, 1925, Scorpio

Died: October 2, 1985

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(77 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson

Rock Hudson's "True Love" Remembers Their Secret Relationship

Though it was kept tight under wraps in the '60s, Lee Garlington is now speaking out about his relationship with actor Rock Hudson, telling Peopleabout how the two kept their coupling a secret. When he met Hudson in 1962, Garlington was a young film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Battle Hymn - Official Trailer
02:47 — A remorseful bomber pilot-turned-minister rejoins for the Korean War.
The Battle Of Amfar - Official Trailer
00:45 — In the darkest days of the AIDS pandemic, two very different women – Hollywood superstar Elizabeth Taylor and research scientist Dr. Mathilde Krim – j (more…)
Come September - Official Trailer
01:16 — It's the young generation vs the "old folks" while on vacation in an Italian villa.
Dynasty, Season 3
The 3rd season picks up where season two ended, with Krystle finding Blake in the mountains and helping him get to a hospital. While Little Blake is e (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 8:00am
A Farewell to Arms FXM

Second adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel about the star-crossed romance between an American soldier on the Italian front circa World War I and an English nurse. Director John Huston, upset by studio meddling with the film, walked off and was r (more…)

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Sun Feb 21 12:25pm
A Farewell to Arms FXM

Second adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel about the star-crossed romance between an American soldier on the Italian front circa World War I and an English nurse. Director John Huston, upset by studio meddling with the film, walked off and was r (more…)

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Mon Feb 22 3:00am
A Farewell to Arms FXM

Second adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel about the star-crossed romance between an American soldier on the Italian front circa World War I and an English nurse. Director John Huston, upset by studio meddling with the film, walked off and was r (more…)

I’ll Watch44 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Elizabeth Taylor
Friends, Colleagues Remember Elizabeth Taylor for Her Generosity and Those "Unforgettable Eyes"

Friends and colleagues remembered Elizabeth Taylor not only as a Hollywood icon and screen legend, b…

Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor Dies at 79

Dame Elizabeth Taylor, the two-time Oscar winner and dedicated AIDS activist whose acting prowess, g…

<EM>Smallville</EM>'s John Glover now narrates <EM>The Drowsy Chaperone</EM>.
John Glover: Smallville's Luthor Is a Winner as Drowsy's Loser

On the CW's Smallville, John Glover plays the scheming and sexy Lionel Luthor. But this summer he's…