Rock Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Rock Hudson

Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Birthday: November 17, 1925, Scorpio

Died: October 2, 1985

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(80 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson

Rock Hudson's "True Love" Remembers Their Secret Relationship

Though it was kept tight under wraps in the '60s, Lee Garlington is now speaking out about his relationship with actor Rock Hudson, telling Peopleabout how the two kept their coupling a secret. When he met Hudson in 1962, Garlington was a young film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On This Day: Actor Shifted AIDS Conversation
03:13 — For this edition of "On This Day," Janet Mock profiles actor Rock Hudson, who publicly disclosed that he had AIDS on July 25, 1985.
The Ambassador - Clip - White Men in the Car
00:47 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)
The Ambassador - Clip - The Fall of Birao
01:34 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)
The Ambassador - Clip - Paperwork in Order
01:29 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 12:25pm
A Farewell to Arms FXM

Second adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel about the star-crossed romance between an American soldier on the Italian front circa World War I and an English nurse. Director John Huston, upset by studio meddling with the film, walked off and was r (more…)

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Mon Oct 3 8:45am
A Farewell to Arms FXM

Second adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel about the star-crossed romance between an American soldier on the Italian front circa World War I and an English nurse. Director John Huston, upset by studio meddling with the film, walked off and was r (more…)

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Wed Oct 12 9:00am
A Farewell to Arms FXM

Second adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel about the star-crossed romance between an American soldier on the Italian front circa World War I and an English nurse. Director John Huston, upset by studio meddling with the film, walked off and was r (more…)

I’ll Watch48 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Elizabeth Taylor
Friends, Colleagues Remember Elizabeth Taylor for Her Generosity and Those "Unforgettable Eyes"

Friends and colleagues remembered Elizabeth Taylor not only as a Hollywood icon and screen legend, b…

Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor Dies at 79

Dame Elizabeth Taylor, the two-time Oscar winner and dedicated AIDS activist whose acting prowess, g…

<EM>Smallville</EM>'s John Glover now narrates <EM>The Drowsy Chaperone</EM>.
John Glover: Smallville's Luthor Is a Winner as Drowsy's Loser

On the CW'sĀ Smallville, John Glover plays the scheming and sexy Lionel Luthor. But this summer he's…

Details

  • Birth Name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr.
  • Birth Place: Winnetka, IL
  • Birthday: November 17, 1925, Scorpio
  • Died: October 2, 1985
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind