Robin Williams Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: July 21, 1951, Cancer

Died: August 11, 2014

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(216 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Williams

Robin Williams' Widow: "We Were Living a Nightmare"

In an interview that aired Tuesday on Good Morning America, Robin Williams' widow Susan revealed that doctors had told the comedian he had less than three years to live, and that his paranoia and anxiety in the weeks leading up to his suicide were so… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Antibalas: Dirty Money
04:00 — Antibalas performs "Dirty Money"
Antibalas: The Rat Catcher
04:36 — Antibalas performs "The Rat Catcher"
Preview: Williams' & Fox's Anticipated TV Returns
02:35 — As we gear up for another exciting season of television, fans are eager to witness the TV returns of two big-name stars: Robin Williams and Michael J. (more…)
Robin Williams: Irrepressible Actor Dies at 63
02:20 — Robin Williams was one of the most explosively, exhaustively, prodigiously verbal comedians who ever lived, says film critic A. O. Scott. And the only (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 9:00am
Man of the Year FLIXe

This political satire asks the question: What would happen if one of the country's funniest men became its most powerful? Robin Williams stars as a comedian who runs for president on a larkā€”and wins.

I’ll Watch111 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:00pm
Good Morning, Vietnam FLIXe

A portrait of an irreverent Armed Forces Radio deejay in Saigon during the Vietnam War.

I’ll Watch187 Watching
Sun Oct 2 12:15am
Good Will Hunting SUND

An Oscar-winning screenplay by costars Matt Damon and Ben Affleck propels this tale about a brilliant but undisciplined janitor who confronts his problems with the help of a therapist (Robin Williams, who also won an Oscar).

I’ll Watch442 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin and Susan Williams
Robin Williams' Widow Breaks Down in Her First Interview Since His Death

Watch a preview here

Zelda Williams, Robin Williams
Robin Williams' Daughter Zelda Shares Heartwrenching Post About Her Struggle with Depression

"I live my sadness every day," she writes

"Jumanji"
You Know You Want More Jumanji and Bad Boys, and Sony Will Oblige

Questionable choices have been made.

Aladdin (1992)
Directed by Ron Clements, John Musker
Shown from left: The Blue Genie of the Lamp (voice: Robin Williams), Aladdin 'Al'/Prince Ali Ababwa (voice: Scott Weinger)
Wish Granted! A Live-Action Aladdin Prequel All About Genies Is Coming

Is Disney wrong to mess with such a significant part of Robin Williams' legacy?

Robin Williams
Break Out the Tissues: Here's the Trailer for Robin Williams' Final Film Boulevard

In Boulevard, Robin Williams stars as a man who's dissatisfied with how his life had turned out.

Robin Williams
Robin Williams Left His Fortune to His Children and Wife

Robin Williams left his estate to a trust for his children, but also made sure that his wife, Susan…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: July 21, 1951, Cancer
  • Died: August 11, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent

Shop