Robin Williams Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: July 21, 1951, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.27 out of 5 (202 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Voted "most funny" and "least likely to succeed" in high school.
  • Was inspired to pursue acting after seeing 2001: A Space Odyssey with his parents in 1969.
  • Was roommates with Christopher Reeve at New York's Juilliard School and the two remained close friends.
  • His stream-of-consciousness comedy was a hit in San Francisco before he moved to Los Angeles to pursue television. 
  • Big break came when cast as an alien on Happy Days in 1978; his character, Mork, was spun off into the hit series Mork & Mindy.
  • Made a disastrous film debut in Robert Altman's misfire Popeye in 1980 but rebounded with stellar performances in The World According to Garp and Good Morning, Vietnam, for which he received his first Oscar nomination; won Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Good Will Hunting.
  • Returned to stand-up roots in 2004 and entertained troops in Iraq.
  • Appeared in six films in 2006, including The Night Listener and Night at the Museum.
  • Postponed his one-man show, Weapons of Self-Destruction, to undergo heart surgery in March 2009, but toured in September.

Awards

  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1991, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1985, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 2009, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Scene Stealing Guest Star: Winner
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Funny Male Star: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1987, Grammy — Best Comedy Recording: Winner
  • 1979, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Program: Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Funny Male Star: Winner
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1989, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1988, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1979, Grammy — Best Comedy Recording: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Recording for Children: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Performance for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Comedy Recording: Winner
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1987, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Cecil B. DeMille Award: Winner
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Spoken Comedy Album: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Special Achievement: Winner
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1994, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Actor in a Comedy Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Zachary Williams — Son
  • Robert Williams — Father
  • Zelda Williams — Daughter
  • Laurie Williams — Mother
  • Cody Alan Williams — Son
  • Marsha Garces Williams — Ex-wife
  • Todd Williams — Half Brother
  • Susan Schneider — Wife
  • Valeria Velardi — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Claremont Men's College, Claremont, California, United States; attended College of Marin, Kentfield, California, United States; attended the Juilliard School, New York, New York, United States

Shop