Robert Zemeckis Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Zemeckis

Birth Name: Robert Lee Zemeckis

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: May 14, 1952, Taurus

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Spencer Grammer, Scott Michael Foster, Lea Thompson, Jim Abele

Lea Thompson Talks Greek Stint and '80s Influences

When Greek returns, Cappie (Scott Michael Foster) and Casey (Spencer Grammer) will be heading into an uphill battle to save their relationship. Enter Cappie's parents, who come to town to help the new pair find some clarity. TVGuide.com sat down with… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Director Says No Back to the Future Remake
01:37 — Back to the Future director Robert Zemeckis is adamant that his classic film trilogy will never have a remake in his lifetime.
Real Steel - Featurette - Main Event
02:31 — A boxing drama set in the near-future where 2,000-pound robots that look like humans do battle.
Real Steel - Clip - Are You Ready for Real Steel?
00:42 — A boxing drama set in the near-future where 2,000-pound robots that look like humans do battle.
Real Steel - Clip - Charlie Teaches Atom to Box
00:52 — A boxing drama set in the near-future where 2,000-pound robots that look like humans do battle.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 4 11:10pm
Matchstick Men MOMAX

A con artist's psychological problems are compounded when he meets the daughter he has never known. Reluctant to develop his role as a father, the neurotic hustler gets heavily involved in his scheming partner's ambitious swindle.

I’ll Watch70 Watching
Mon Sep 5 12:00pm
Back to the Future AMC

An eccentric scientist builds a time machine, which accidentally transports a high-school student back to the 1950s, where the teen inadvertently interferes with the budding romance between his future parents. The boy must figure out how to set things righ (more…)

I’ll Watch1988 Watching
Mon Sep 5 2:30pm
Back to the Future Part II AMC

A teen time-travels from 1985 to 2015 in order to save his parents and his children from the disasters precipitated by his own mistake when he traveled to 1955 and bought a book in order to enrich himself in the future.

I’ll Watch504 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Carrey by Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
Jim Carrey Is Really Out to Scrooge Moviegoers

Jim Carrey will play Ebenezer Scrooge — as well as the three ghosts that haunt him — in a…

Charlotte Salt, <EM>Wildfire</EM>
Wildfire Adds Salt to a Rocky Romance

Fans of ABC Family's Wildfire had better brace themselves for a new arrival from across the pond. Ch…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Lee Zemeckis
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: May 14, 1952, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans