Robert Young Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Young

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert George Young

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: February 22, 1907, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.64 out of 5 (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took up acting to overcome his shyness.
  • Married to his high-school sweetheart for 61 years.
  • Film debut was the 1931 Charlie Chan mystery The Black Camel.
  • Was the only performer on the "Father Knows Best" radio show to later star in the television series.
  • First actor to win Emmys for a leading role in both comedy (Father Knows Best) and drama (Marcus Welby, M.D.).
  • Appeared in more than 100 movies.
  • Named his Westlake Village, CA, home after his 1945 movie The Enchanted Cottage.

Awards

  • 1971, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama: Nominee
  • 1958, Emmy — Best Continuing Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series: Nominee
  • 1957, Emmy — Best Continuing Performance by an Actor: Winner
  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1956, Emmy — Best Actor-Continuing Performance: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1972, Golden Globe — Actor in a Leading Role - Drama Series or Television Movie: Winner
  • 1970, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series: Winner
  • 1970, Golden Globe — Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1971, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series: Nominee
  • 1959, Emmy — Best Actor in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Carol Proffitt — Daughter
  • Betty Lou Gleason — Daughter
  • Barbara Beebe — Daughter
  • Margaret Young — Mother
  • Betty Henderson Young — Wife (deceased)
  • Kathleen Joy Young — Daughter
  • Thomas Young — Father