Robert Wise Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Robert Earl Wise

Birth Place: Winchester, Indiana, United States

Died: September 14, 2005

Profession: Director, Editor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Sound of Music

Oprah Hosting Sound of Music Reunion

Hear that? That's the sound of a Sound of Music reunion on The Oprah Winfrey Show. Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer, along with co-stars Charmian Carr (Liesl), Nicholas Hammond (Friedrich), Heather Menzies-Urich (Louisa), Duane Chase (Kurt), Ang… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Desert Rats
Richard Burton stars in this exciting story of the stubborn, courageous men who held Rommel at bay in North Africa despite being hopelessly outnumbere (more…)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
The Day The Earth Stood Still depicts the arrival of an alien dignitary, Klaatu (Michael Rennie), who has come to earth with his deadly robot, Gort (L (more…)
I Want to Live!
Arrested for fatally beating an elderly widow, Barbara Graham (Hayward) at first goads the police, refusing to answer their questions. But when an all (more…)
Citizen Kane
1940. Alone at his fantastic estate known as Xanadu, 70-year-old Charles Foster Kane dies, uttering only the single word Rosebud. So ends the odyssey (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 2 8:00pm
West Side Story TCM

Rival New York street gangs war in Manhattan over turf boundaries while two youths fall in love, but they are from opposing groups.

I’ll Watch422 Watching
Mon Mar 6 11:45pm
The Desert Rats TCM

A British officer leads Australian troops in defending Tobruk from Rommel's invading forces. Later captured by Axis forces, he the officer comes face-to-face with the German Field Marshal before attempting a daring escape.

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Tue Mar 7 12:00pm
Executive Suite TCM

When the hard-charging president of the third-largest furniture maker in the U.S. dies suddenly at the end of a business week, it sets off a scramble among the surviving vice presidents to see which of them will succeed him.

I’ll Watch37 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Earl Wise
  • Birth Place: Winchester, Indiana, United States
  • Died: September 14, 2005
  • Profession: Director, Editor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper