Robert Wise Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Wise

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Robert Earl Wise

Birth Place: Winchester, Indiana, United States

Birthday: September 10, 1914, Virgo

Profession: Director, Editor, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Sound of Music
Oprah Hosting Sound of Music Reunion

Hear that? That's the sound of a Sound of Music reunion on The Oprah Winfrey Show.Julie Andrews and…

SO LONG, FAREWELL…

Robert Wise, who netted four Academy Awards as producer and director of West Side Story and The Soun…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 7:45am
The House on Telegraph Hill FXM

Valentina Cortesa assumes someone else's identity, which may cause her death instead of happiness. Well directed by Robert Wise. Spender: Richard Basehart. Margaret: Fay Baker. Marc: William Lundigan.

Thu Apr 9 6:00am
The Andromeda Strain MAX

Robert Wise directed this thriller about an alien microorganism that decimates a town and threatens the world. Arthur Hill, James Olson, David Wayne, Kate Reid, George Mitchell, Paula Kelly. Manchek: Ramon Bieri. Shawn: Mark Jenkins. Robertson: Kermit Murd (more…)