Robert SmigelCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert M. Smigel

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1960, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Writer, Producer

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Collected TV Guides as a youngster. 
  • His dentist-father developed the cosmetic tooth-bonding technique.
  • Studied improv at Chicago's The Players Workshop, and was a member of the Chicago comedy troupe All You Can Eat.
  • First head writer for Late Night With Conan O'Brien.
  • His Saturday Night Live animated segment "TV Funhouse" was made into a 2000-01 series on Comedy Central.
  • Was in a legal dogfight with Pets.com in 2000 when the company sued for defamation, claiming his Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog character made unfavorable comments about the sock-puppet dog they used in commercials.
  • In 2004, Warner Bros. commissioned him to do a comedic movie script featuring Jack Black as Green Lantern, but the studio instead opted for a more dramatic take.
  • Has a child with autism and is very involved in autism fundraising.

Awards

  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Interactive Program: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lucia Smigel — Mother
  • Daniel Smigel — Son
  • Michelle Saks — Wife
  • Irwin Smigel — Father

College

  • Attended Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States; New York University, New York, New York, United States (BA in Communication, 1983)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop