Robert Sean LeonardCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Lawrence Leonard

Birth Place: Westwood, NJ

Birthday: February 28, 1969, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (744 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting in summer stock at age 12, making his stage debut as the Artful Dodger in a New Jersey production of Oliver!
  • Made Broadway debut in 1986 as a replacement in the role of Eugene Jerome in Neil Simon's Brighton Beach Memoirs.
  • Breakthrough movie role was as sensitive student Neil Perry in 1989's Dead Poets Society.
  • Best known as oncologist James Wilson on FOX's medical drama House, a role he has played since 2004.

Awards

  • 2003, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2001, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 1993, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Gabriella Salick — Wife
  • Robert Howard Leonard — Father
  • Sean Robert Leonard — Brother
  • Gwyneth Paltrow — Ex-significant Other
  • Kimberly Leonard — Sister
  • Joy Leonard — Mother

College

  • Attended Columbia University, New York, NY