Robert Reed Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Robert Rietz, Jr.

Birth Place: Highland Park, IL

Died: May 12, 1992

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brady Brunch reunion

Brady Bunch Reunion: Greg, Cindy and Peter Return to Kings Island

Here's the story ... of a Brady Bunch reunion! Three of the original Brady cast members -- Barry Williams (Greg), Christopher Knight (Peter) and Susan Olsen (Cindy) — returned to Kings Island in Mason, Ohio over the weekend, to celebrate the 40… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Middle Passage
02:20 — Historians talk about our changing understanding of the horrors of the slave trade's "middle passage" from Africa to America.
The Slave Auction
02:48 — The slave auction was the epitome of the system's dehumanization.
Families in Slavery
02:22 — Historians and experts discuss the importance of the family unit in the lives of enslaved people.
Forms of Rebellion
02:46 — Under threat of punishment, enslaved families found small ways to rebel against an oppressive system.

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 26 7:15pm
RootsPart 6 SUND

Part 6 of 8. Kizzy is the mother of a youth in 1824. She's reluctant to leave her son and initially resists a marriage proposal. Word spreads of slave rebellions, and Chicken George, now married, departs for England to pay his owner's debt.

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Sun Feb 26 9:30pm
RootsPart 7 SUND

Part 7 of 8. George returns home in 1859 to find his son serving as head of the family. Also, George's freedom is resented by many white men, particularly the Brent brothers, and the Civil War begins.

I’ll Watch11 Watching
Sun Feb 26 10:45pm
RootsPart 8 SUND

Conclusion. The Civil War ends, yet freedom is bittersweet as black people continue to suffer abuse. Also: Chicken George and his family are harassed and exploited.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Brady Bunch
CBS Developing Brady Bunch Reboot with Vince Vaughn

One of television's most famous families may be returning! CBS is developing a reboot of The Brady B…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Robert Rietz, Jr.
  • Birth Place: Highland Park, IL
  • Died: May 12, 1992
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Emma Stone
Emma Stone's Red Carpet Evolution

Looking back at the last decade of the Oscar-nominee's style.