Robert Redford Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Redford

Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(106 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf

Who Should Play Superman's Relatives on SyFy's Krypton?

SyFy's Superman prequel series Krypton, set decades before the planetary explosion that sent Superman rocketing to Earth, is heading to pilot. Since it was announced, fans have been wondering how Krypton would connect back to DC Comics' most recogni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robert Redford Believes Television Is Moving Fast Than Film
02:19 — Iconic Fimmaker and Sundance founder Robert Redford opened the festivities by taking questions at the Opening Press Conference. One regarded his thoug (more…)
Robert Redford As Dan Rather: A First Look
03:04 — An upcoming biopic about former CBS News anchor Dan Rather will star Robert Redford, and TODAY shares a first look at the trailer. Tamron Hall has you (more…)
Robert Redford Kicks Off the 2014 Sundance Film Festival at the Premiere of 'Whiplash'
02:08 — Robert Redford addresses the crowd at the Eccles Theater for the premiere of the Sundance Film Festival opening film 'Whiplash'
Robert Redford's Advice to Othe Film Festivals: Don't Even Try
00:38 — Robert Redford gives his advice to other film festivals who may try and compete with Sundance at the introductory Sundance Film Festival Press confere (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 6:00am
The Twilight ZoneNothing in the Dark(Season 3, Episode 16) Syfy

Robert Redford plays a wounded cop taken in by a woman (Gladys Cooper) whose fear of death has made her a recluse. Contractor: R.G. Armstrong. Host: Rod Serling.

I’ll Watch71 Watching
Fri Aug 26 5:30am
The Twilight ZoneNothing in the Dark(Season 3, Episode 16) Syfy

Robert Redford plays a wounded cop taken in by a woman (Gladys Cooper) whose fear of death has made her a recluse. Contractor: R.G. Armstrong. Host: Rod Serling.

I’ll Watch71 Watching
Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
The Legend of Bagger Vance GOLF

A mysterious caddy helps a once-promising golfer who returns from WWI with post-traumatic stress disorder regain his magic touch and get a chance to turn his life around.

I’ll Watch218 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robert Reford, Cate Blanchett, <em>Truth</em>
Here's Why CBS Won't Air Ads for Robert Redford's New Movie Truth

They say there's not much truth in the movie

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

Robert Redford
Discovery Announces Scripted Robert Redford Series, Nik Wallenda Special and More

Discovery Channel is getting into the scripted business with a new series about the Old West from Ro…

Chicagoland
The Biz: Inside the CNN Documentary Chicagoland

In the 1976 movie All the President's Men, Robert Redford played Bob Woodward, one of the Washington…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

Maggie Q
Nikita Boss Weighs In on Series Finale, Amanda's Fate and More

[Warning: The following contains spoilers from Nikita's series finale. Read at your own risk!] Nikit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay