Robert Redford Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Redford

Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch

Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among the 100 Most Influential People, according to Time magazine. The annual list was published Thursday, featuring blurbs… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue May 26 11:00am
Up Close & Personal SHO

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

Tue May 26 5:30pm
The Great Gatsby HBOSGe

A nouveau riche bachelor buys his way into 1920s Long Island society in order to win back his obsession, a woman from his past who is now married to "old money."

Wed May 27 1:00am
An Unfinished Life FX

Sentimental tale of a single mother (Jennifer Lopez) trying to reconcile with her estranged former father-in-law (Robert Redford), who blames her for the death of his son. Morgan Freeman, Josh Lucas, Damian Lewis, Camryn Manheim. Directed by Lasse Hallstro (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Robert Redford
Discovery Announces Scripted Robert Redford Series, Nik Wallenda Special and More

Discovery Channel is getting into the scripted business with a new series about the Old West from Ro…

Chicagoland
The Biz: Inside the CNN Documentary Chicagoland

In the 1976 movie All the President's Men, Robert Redford played Bob Woodward, one of the Washington…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

Maggie Q
Nikita Boss Weighs In on Series Finale, Amanda's Fate and More

[Warning: The following contains spoilers from Nikita's series finale. Read at your own risk!] Nikit…

Chris Evans
VIDEO: Watch the Captain America: The Winter Soldier Trailer

The Cap is back! The new trailer for Captain America: The Winter Soldier was released on Thursday an…

Robert Redford
Robert Redford’s Chicagoland Finds a Home at CNN

CNN is cooking up an unscripted eight-part series from Robert Redford about the city of Chicago, the…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer
  • User Rating:4 out of 5 (99 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »