Robert Redford Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Redford

Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(103 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf

Who Should Play Superman's Relatives on SyFy's Krypton?

SyFy's Superman prequel series Krypton, set decades before the planetary explosion that sent Superman rocketing to Earth, is heading to pilot. Since it was announced, fans have been wondering how Krypton would connect back to DC Comics' most recogni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pete's Dragon - Trailer
01:36 — For years, old wood carver Mr. Meacham (Robert Redford) has delighted local children with his tales of the fierce dragon that resides deep in the wood (more…)
Robert Redford Slipped Jane Fonda the Tongue
01:55 — Jane Fonda, set to do another film with Robert Redford, shares while the two never took their relationship to the next level, Robert made a serious mo (more…)
The Company You Keep
01:09 — Jim Grant (Robert Redford) is a public interest lawyer and single father raising his daughter in the tranquil suburbs of Albany, New York. Grant’s wo (more…)
All Is Lost
00:39 — Deep into a solo voyage in the Indian Ocean, an unnamed man (Redford) wakes to find his 39-foot yacht taking on water after a collision with a shippin (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 29 3:55pm
The Last Castle HBOSGe

A distinguished general is court-martialed and jailed at a maximum-security military prison, where he butts heads with the sadistic warden, who runs the complex with an iron fist, even killing prisoners when he deems it necessary. However, the imprisoned g (more…)

I’ll Watch295 Watching
Fri Jul 1 12:30pm
All Is Lost SUNDe

A solitary mariner struggles to survive in the Indian Ocean as his damaged sailboat begins to sink and his radio equipment fails. Later, after inadvertently sailing into a storm, he attempts to locate a shipping route in hopes of being rescued.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Fri Jul 1 8:00pm
Up Close & Personal FLIXe

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robert Reford, Cate Blanchett, <em>Truth</em>
Here's Why CBS Won't Air Ads for Robert Redford's New Movie Truth

They say there's not much truth in the movie

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

Robert Redford
Discovery Announces Scripted Robert Redford Series, Nik Wallenda Special and More

Discovery Channel is getting into the scripted business with a new series about the Old West from Ro…

Chicagoland
The Biz: Inside the CNN Documentary Chicagoland

In the 1976 movie All the President's Men, Robert Redford played Bob Woodward, one of the Washington…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

Maggie Q
Nikita Boss Weighs In on Series Finale, Amanda's Fate and More

[Warning: The following contains spoilers from Nikita's series finale. Read at your own risk!] Nikit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer