Robert Redford Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Redford

Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(106 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf

Who Should Play Superman's Relatives on SyFy's Krypton?

SyFy's Superman prequel series Krypton, set decades before the planetary explosion that sent Superman rocketing to Earth, is heading to pilot. Since it was announced, fans have been wondering how Krypton would connect back to DC Comics' most recogni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robert Redford As Dan Rather: A First Look
03:04 — An upcoming biopic about former CBS News anchor Dan Rather will star Robert Redford, and TODAY shares a first look at the trailer. Tamron Hall has you (more…)
Robert Redford On Playing Dan Rather
00:47 — Actor Robert Redford discusses playing anchor Dan Rather in the new film, "Truth."
‘A Walk in the Woods’ Cast Talk Friendship, Rivalry
03:09 — Actors Robert Redford and Nick Nolte talk to TODAY’s Willie Geist about their new film and their past roles together, particularly when they were both (more…)
What About Obama Has Robert Redford ‘Puzzled'?
01:16 — Robert Redford gives his honest opinion about President Obama’s job performance saying, ‘he’s done so many great things.’ There is one decision coming (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
The Legend of Bagger Vance GOLF

A mysterious caddy helps a once-promising golfer who returns from WWI with post-traumatic stress disorder regain his magic touch and get a chance to turn his life around.

I’ll Watch219 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:30pm
The Legend of Bagger Vance GOLF

A mysterious caddy helps a once-promising golfer who returns from WWI with post-traumatic stress disorder regain his magic touch and get a chance to turn his life around.

I’ll Watch219 Watching
Wed Aug 31 1:30am
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid SUND

A seriocomic account of the exploits of two affable real-life outlaws trying to make a living at the turn-of-the-20th century, but discovering that banks and railroads are getting harder to rob, especially with a relentless superposse closing in on them. A (more…)

I’ll Watch169 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robert Reford, Cate Blanchett, <em>Truth</em>
Here's Why CBS Won't Air Ads for Robert Redford's New Movie Truth

They say there's not much truth in the movie

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

Robert Redford
Discovery Announces Scripted Robert Redford Series, Nik Wallenda Special and More

Discovery Channel is getting into the scripted business with a new series about the Old West from Ro…

Chicagoland
The Biz: Inside the CNN Documentary Chicagoland

In the 1976 movie All the President's Men, Robert Redford played Bob Woodward, one of the Washington…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

Maggie Q
Nikita Boss Weighs In on Series Finale, Amanda's Fate and More

[Warning: The following contains spoilers from Nikita's series finale. Read at your own risk!] Nikit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans