Robert Redford Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Redford

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1936, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

Robert Redford
Discovery Announces Scripted Robert Redford Series, Nik Wallenda Special and More

Discovery Channel is getting into the scripted business with a new series about the Old West from Ro…

Chicagoland
The Biz: Inside the CNN Documentary Chicagoland

In the 1976 movie All the President's Men, Robert Redford played Bob Woodward, one of the Washington…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

Maggie Q
Nikita Boss Weighs In on Series Finale, Amanda's Fate and More

[Warning: The following contains spoilers from Nikita's series finale. Read at your own risk!] Nikit…

Chris Evans
VIDEO: Watch the Captain America: The Winter Soldier Trailer

The Cap is back! The new trailer for Captain America: The Winter Soldier was released on Thursday an…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 7:30pm
Jeremiah Johnson REELZ

A Rocky Mountain trapper assimilates with Native Americans in the 1820s, but becomes a legendary Indian killer after the Crow tribe kills his family in retaliation for leading the U.S. cavalry on a rescue mission through a sacred burial site.

Tue Mar 31 6:05am
The Milagro Beanfield War MOMAXe

Robert Redford directed this tale set in New Mexico, about the conflict between a dirt-poor farmer (Chick Vennera) and a rich land developer (Richard Bradford). Amarante: Carlos Riquelme. Sheriff: Ruben Blades. Angel: Robert Carricart. Ruby: Sonia Braga. N (more…)

Tue Mar 31 10:30am
Promised Land FLIXe

Disquieting look at the American Dream, centering on high-school grads (Kiefer Sutherland, Jason Gedrick) whose chance meeting erupts in violence. Mary: Tracy Pollan. Bev: Meg Ryan. Baines: Googy Gress. Pammie: Deborah Richter. Rivers: Oscar Rowland. Micha (more…)