Robert Montgomery Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Montgomery

Birth Name: Henry Montgomery Jr.

Birth Place: Fishkill Landing, New York, United States

Died: September 27, 1981

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Audrey Totter

Lady in the Lake Actress Audrey Toter Dies at 95

Audrey Totter, a 1940s noir actress who appeared in Lady in the Lake, passed away Thursday at West Hills Hospital in Los Angeles. Totter, 95, had a stroke and suffered from congestive heart failure, her daughter Mea Lane told The… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Inspiration
18:13
The Gallant Hours
James Cagney stars as war hero Admiral William F. "Bull" Halsey in this classic directed by Robert Montgomery. On the verge of retirement, Halsey reca (more…)
The Divorcée
Norma Shearer earned an Academy Award for playing the not so gay divorcée in this pre-Code offering based, loosely, on Ex-Wife, a 1929 Ursula Parrott (more…)
June Bride - Official Trailer
02:18 — Linda Gilman (Davis) is a hard-boiled magazine editor who thinks she can do just fine without love - even after her old flame, flippant foreign corres (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 26 5:30pm
They Were Expendable TCM

A saga of the PT boats and the sailors who manned them in the Philippines during WWII. Inspired by actual events.

I’ll Watch165 Watching
Mon Mar 6 2:45pm
Three Loves Has Nancy TCM

About a small-town girl (Janet Gaynor) and the uproar she causes between an author (Robert Montgomery) and his publisher (Franchot Tone). Guy Kibbee, Reginald Owen, Claire Dodd, Cora Witherspoon, Emma Dunn, Charley Grapewin. Richard Thorpe directed.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Henry Montgomery Jr.
  • Birth Place: Fishkill Landing, New York, United States
  • Died: September 27, 1981
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »