Robert Evans Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert J. Shapera

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: June 29, 1930, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:3 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was discovered in 1956 by actress Norma Shearer while sitting poolside at the Beverly Hills Hotel. She insisted that he play the role of her late husband, Irving Thalberg, in the Lon Chaney biopic Man of a Thousand Faces (1957).
  •  As head of worldwide production for Paramount from 1966 to 1975, he took the studio from ninth place to first during his tenure.
  • Was appointed a full professor and member of the faculty at Brown University in 1976.
  • His 1998 marriage to Catherine Oxenberg was annulled after nine days.
  • Is the subject of the 2002 documentary The Kid Stays in the Picture, which was based on his 1994 autobiography.
  • Produced the 2003 animated series Kid Notorious, which was based on his life, and provided the voice for his character. 
  • Proposed to the twice-married Victoria White (wife No. 6) while holding a framed black-and-white photo of her and her first husband, Lord Gordon White, with Evans' face pasted over White's.
  • His star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame is next to his good friend Jack Nicholson's.

Awards

  • 1974, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sharon Hugueny — Ex-wife
  • Leslie Ann Woodward — Ex-wife
  • Camilla Sparv — Ex-wife
  • Ali MacGraw — Ex-wife
  • Phyllis George — Ex-wife
  • Catherine Oxenberg — Ex-wife
  • Archie Shapera — Father
  • Charles Shapera — Brother
  • Josh Evans — Son
  • Victoria White — Wife (separated)
  • Florence Shapera — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop