Robert Duvall Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Selden Duvall

Birth Place: San Diego, CA

Birthday: January 5, 1931, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Rose to the rank of Private First Class in the United States Army and was awarded the National Defense Service Medal.
  • Shared a New York apartment with Dustin Hoffman while studying acting with Sanford Meisner in the 1950s.
  • Screenplays for his big-screen debut (1962's To Kill a Mockingbird) and his sole Oscar win (1983's Tender Mercies) were both written by Horton Foote.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in September 2003.
  • Mother was a direct descendant of General Robert E. Lee, whom Duvall played in 2003's Gods and Generals.
  • Received a National Medal of Arts in 2005.

Awards

  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 1979, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1977, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1972, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1983, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1972, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1980, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1979, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Winner
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Suzan Benjamin — Stepdaughter
  • Barbara Benjamin — Ex-wife
  • John "Jack" Duvall — Brother
  • William Duvall — Father
  • Nancy Horn — Stepdaughter
  • William "Bud" Duvall Jr. — Brother
  • Gail Youngs — Ex-wife
  • Luciana Pedraza — Wife
  • Mildred Duvall — Mother
  • Sharon Brophy — Ex-wife

College

  • Principia College, Elsah, IL (BA in Drama, 1953)