Robert De Niro Celebrity Watchlist

A legendary actor revered for his searing screen portrayals of gangsters and other intense characters, De Niro became a star because of his association with three Italian-American directors: Brian De Palma, Francis Ford Coppola and particularly Martin Scor… (more)

Birth Name: Robert De Niro Jr.

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 17, 1943, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(240 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julianne Moore, Robert De Niro Will Star in a TV Series from David O. Russell

Julianne Moore and Robert De Niro will co-star in a new TV drama from director David O. Russell, Deadline reports. The series is a crime/cop thriller set in the 1990s that is being shopped around to cable networks and streaming services, according t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robert De Niro talks "Hands of Stone"
05:46 — Robert De Niro, who won an Oscar for playing boxer Jake LaMotta in "Raging Bull," is back in the ring as real-life trainer Ray Arcel in "Hands of Ston (more…)
Robert De Niro On Age, Career: ‘I Take What Comes My Way’
03:21 — TODAY’s Willie Geist sits down with Robert De Niro to talk about his new film “The Intern,” a comedy about an older employee in a workplace full of yo (more…)
De Niro, Pfeiffer to Play the Madoffs in New HBO Movie
00:15 — Actors Robert De Niro and Michelle Pfeiffer are taking up the roles of Bernie and Ruth Madoff in HBO’s “The Wizard of Lies.”
Miranda Lambert
04:57 — Miranda Lambert talks about her new album, her weight loss and more.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 11:00am
The View(Season 19, Episode 49) ABC

Whoopi Goldberg's birthday is celebrated with Robert De Niro, Billy Crystal and more.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Thu Sep 1 2:30pm
About a Boy STARZ

A rakish bachelor (Hugh Grant) learns to grow up after befriending an awkward lad (Nicholas Hoult). The chemistry between the actors drives this emotionally rich comedy-drama. The film was adapted from a Nick Hornby (“High Fidelity”) novel and was dire (more…)

I’ll Watch169 Watching
Fri Sep 2 5:50pm
Men of Honor STZEN

Cuba Gooding Jr. is excellent as the Navy's first black diver, a position he maintained even after losing a leg. Saccharine and well-acted biopic with Robert De Niro as his hard-bitten instructor. Charlize Theron. George Tillman directed.

I’ll Watch447 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Graham Norton Show</em>
Watch Tom Hiddleston Impersonate Robert De Niro to De Niro's Face

Even De Niro had to admit he was impressed

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie
Brangelina, Zac Efron, Jim Carrey Among Academy Awards Presenters

The 86th Academy Awards is less than a week away and the night is proving to be more star-studded th…

Kate Mara
Top Moments: It's the End of the Road for House of Cards and Downton Abbey

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Worst Surprise Party: On Switched at Birth, Kathryn's new…

Jimmy Fallon
Critic's Notebook: Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show Debut

Some things you just can't do from Beautiful Downtown Burbank. On the first night of a reinvented, r…

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert De Niro Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 17, 1943, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend