Robert Altman Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Altman

A groundbreaking filmmaker/legendary troublemaker, Altman initially tried to break into Hollywood as an actor and writer before finding his niche as a director (who often penned his films' scripts). After serving in World War II, Altman learned his craft h… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman

Birth Place: Kansas City, MO

Birthday: February 20, 1925, Pisces

Died: November 20, 2006

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black

Emmy Watch: Streaming for a Win

Orange Is the New Black could lead to Emmy gold. The Netflix series is poised to become the first Outstanding Comedy nominee from a streaming service,… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri May 1 6:50am
Popeye ENCRe

Robin Williams as the spinach-eating sailor and Shelley Duvall as his sweetie Olive Oyl in Robert Altman's campy version of the comic strip. Ray Walston. Bluto: Paul Smith. Wimpy: Paul Dooley. Geezil: Richard Libertini. Nana: Roberta Maxwell. Taxman: Donal (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Marta Heflin, Paul Dooley
Actress Marta Heflin Dies at 68

Marta Heflin, the Broadway star and film actress who was the niece of actor Van Heflin andAll My Chi…

Gina Gershon
Here's the Thing About Gina Gershon….

What is it about Gina Gershon? I mean she just oozes sensuality… edginess… all kinds of things that…

Jon Stewart
The 78th Annual Academy Awards…

The 78th Annual Academy Awards 8:01: The opening scene just demonstrates why we love Jon Stewart: No…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman
  • Birth Place: Kansas City, MO
  • Birthday: February 20, 1925, Pisces
  • Died: November 20, 2006
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer
  • User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »