Robert Altman Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Altman

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A groundbreaking filmmaker/legendary troublemaker, Altman initially tried to break into Hollywood as an actor and writer before finding his niche as a director (who often penned his films' scripts). After serving in World War II, Altman learned his craft h… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman

Birth Place: Kansas City, MO

Birthday: February 20, 1925, Pisces

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Emmy Watch: Streaming for a Win

Orange Is the New Black could lead to Emmy gold. The Netflix series is poised to become the first Ou…

Marta Heflin, Paul Dooley
Actress Marta Heflin Dies at 68

Marta Heflin, the Broadway star and film actress who was the niece of actor Van Heflin andAll My Chi…

Eastwood, Al Gore and YouTube Deemed Significant

The American Film Institute on Wednesday detailed what it is calling the year's Moments of Significa…

Legendary Director Robert Altman Dead at 81

Born on Feb. 20, 1925, Kansas City, Missouri, native Robert Altman died on Nov. 20 — less than…

Gina Gershon
Here's the Thing About Gina Gershon….

What is it about Gina Gershon? I mean she just oozes sensuality… edginess… all kinds of things that…

Jon Stewart
The 78th Annual Academy Awards…

The 78th Annual Academy Awards 8:01: The opening scene just demonstrates why we love Jon Stewart: No…